3rd Late Spring School in Semiotics

"Cognitive Semiotics"

27-29 May 2008, Sofia - Bulgaria



Предварителна програма

Preliminary program

3. Пролетна школа по семиотика LSSS ’08

„Когнитивна семиотика”

3rd Late Spring School in Semiotics LSSS ’08

“Cognitive semiotics”

27-29 May, NBU, Sofia, Bulgaria




Вторник 27 май/Tuesday 27 May

Зала 409


Кръгла маса на тема:

„Когнитивна и некогнитивна семиотика в електронното обучение”

“Cognitive and non cognitive semiotics applied to e-learning”

Chair: Borislav Gueorguiev


14:30 – 15:30 Peter Stockinger:

“Discourse semiotics and the question of repurposing of digital audiovisual resources for a multicultural and multilingual knowledge market”


15:30 – 16:00 Borislav Gueorguiev:

To be specified


16:00-16:30 Coffee break


16:30-17:00 Maurice Grinberg

To be specified


17:00 – 17:20 Petko Staynov

To be specified


17:20 – 17:40 Maria Popova

To be specified


17:40 – 18:00 Ventsislav Djambazov

“The Experience with the Multimedia Electronic Lectures in the NBU e-learning Environment”


18:00 – 18:30 Discussion



Сряда 28 май/Wednesday 28 May

Зала 409

Конференция „Когнитивна семиотика”

“Cognitive semiotics”

Chair: Mony Almalech

Осигурен симултанен превод


9:40 – 10:20 Peter Gärdenfors:

“Semantics, conceptual spaces and the meeting of minds”


10:20 – 10:50 Maurice Grinberg:

To be specified


10:50 – 11:10 Discussion


11:10 – 11:30 Coffee break


11:30 – 12:10 Per Aage Brandt:

“Cognition and language in a landscape of signs”


12:10 – 12:40 Ivan Kasabov:

'Cogitative Language or Cognitive Linguistics and Semiotics"


12:40 – 13:00 Discussion


13:00 – 14:30 Lunch break


Зала 409

Конференция „Когнитивна семиотика”

“Cognitive semiotics”

Chair: Ivan Kasabov


14:30 – 15:10 Wolfgang Wildgen:

“Self-organization of meaning and discourse”


15:10 – 15:40 Mony Almalech:

“Cognitive Basis of Semiotics of Colors”


15:40 – 16:00 Discussion


16:00 – 16:20 Coffee break


16:20 – 16:50 Ivan Mladenov

“Embedding thought: a pragmatic perspective”


16:50 – 17:20 Encho Gerganov


17:20 – 18:00 Discussion


Четвъртък 29 Май/Thursday 29 May

Заседателна зала на библиотеката


Workshop „How Homo Became Sapiens”

Chair: Kristian Bankov


9:40 – 10:40 Peter Gärdenfors:

The main points in the book “How Homo Became Sapiens”


10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break


11:00 – 12:00 Interventions:

Kristian Bankov: The temporal awareness as a human distinctive cognitive feature

Anita Kasabova: Pointing in imaginary space

Rositsa Yakimova: Deictic and phatic gestures: ontogenesis


12:00 – 13:00 Participants (with questions):

Students from Semiotics, Philosophy, Psychology and Cognitive science


13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break


Workshop „How Homo Became Sapiens”

Chair: Anita Kasabova


14:30 – 15:30 Wolfgang Wildgen:

“Evolutionary pragmatics”


15:30 – 15:50 Coffee Break


15:50 – 17:10 Interventions:

Kostas Maritsas: Civilization and natural selection

Nayden Yotov: Does Homo Became Sapiens?

Plamen Velev: How Homo Sapiens Goes Demens

17:10 – 18:00 Participants (with questions):

Students from Semiotics, Philosophy, Psychology and Cognitive science



18:30 Small reception for all participants






monkeyWeb.jpg

New Bulgarian University Human Resources Development Center Finnish Network University of Semiotics International Semiotics Institute International Association for Semiotic Studies